Inviting Family and Friends to the U.S.

Requesting a Dependent

New Students/Scholars/Student Interns: You will be able to request a dependent on your initial application to the school.

Continuing Students/Scholars/Student Interns: If you would like your spouse and/or children (under age 21) to join you in the U.S., you should submit the corresponding Student or Scholar Request for Dependent e-form in iStart.


Both new and continuing students and scholars will be required to verify that you have sufficient funds to cover your family's expenses for a minimum of one year.  The estimated cost of living for a spouse is $500 per month and $300 per child per month.  ISSS will provide you with the F-2 immigration form I-20 or J-2 immigration form DS-2019 when evidence of financial support is presented.

While ISSS issues the I-20s/DS-2019s to facilitate the F-2/J-2 visa application at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate, the decision to issue or deny visas is made solely by the consular officer.

Visiting Family Members or Friends

Georgia Tech is not inviting the individual to the U.S., you are! Therefore, the Office of International Education, Office of the Registrar, and Communications and Marketing are not able to provide invitation letters requesting visitor (B-1/B-2) visas for friends or family coming to visit you. Instead, you will provide an invitation letter and supporting documentation for your family member or friend to visit.

For information about what you as the international student or scholar should provide for your family member or friend to be issued a visiting visa, please see our Friends and Family:Tourist Visa handout.