Obtaining an Initial Student Georgia Tech I-20 or DS-2019

This information will guide you through the process to obtain your Georgia Tech I-20 or DS-2019. OIE understands that the issuance of an I-20 or DS-2019 is a time-sensitive process and work diligently to get forms issued as quickly as possible. Please read the information below to avoid common delays and to answer many questions you may have about the immigration and visa processes. 

Students can apply for a student visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad only after they have received the original I-20 or DS-2019 and have paid the SEVIS I-901 fee. Detailed information about the student visa process can be found on the U.S. Department of State website. Please visit the website of the Consulate closest to your home to begin to prepare for the visa application process and interview. Understand that making a visa appointment prior to obtaining the immigration form I-20 or DS-2019 can delay your ability to obtain the student visa and arrive on time for classes at Georgia Tech.

Undergraduate Students, refer to the links below:

1) Step-by-Step Process for New and Transfer Undergraduate students
2) Financial Document Requirements
3) Estimated Costs of Attendance for International Students (GT login is required)

Graduate Students, refer to the links below:

1) Step-by-Step Process for New and Transfer Graduate students
2) Financial Document Requirements
3) Estimated Costs of Attendance for International Students (GT login is required)

 

**Chinese Student Scholarship Opportunity**

Visit the GT-CSC Graduate Scholarship Program information at

pwp.gatech.edu/csc/how-to-apply/